bestapps.casinoTop 5 apps

Casino app storage space

Casino app storage space varies more than you might expect: on the App Store, our five partner apps range from 25.4 MB for PlayOJO to 112.3 MB for 10bet. Those are the listed download sizes; the space an app uses grows as it saves data. This guide shows the figures, the sums for running several apps, and how to free up room safely.

Key takeaways

  • Published iPhone sizes run from 25.4 MB (PlayOJO) to 112.3 MB (10bet), and all five partner apps together come to 393.0 MB.
  • Apps that bundle a sportsbook, or that support many devices, tend to sit at the larger end.
  • Offloading, clearing data or deleting an app never touches your casino balance, which is held by the operator.
  • A bigger app doesn't mean better odds: RTP is set by each game, not by the app's size.
Smallest partner app (iOS)
PlayOJO, 25.4 MB
Largest partner app (iOS)
10bet, 112.3 MB
Coral and Ladbrokes (iOS)
101.6 MB and 101.2 MB
All five partner apps
393.0 MB in total
Android sizes
Shown per device on Google Play

Casino app storage space: the published sizes

The App Store shows a size for every app, and that's the cleanest way to compare casino apps. Here are the figures from the UK App Store listings for our five partners, with the minimum iOS version each one needs. The Coral Casino App Store listing (opens in a new tab) and PlayOJO's App Store listing (opens in a new tab) are typical of how the details appear.

Casino app storage space on iPhone (UK App Store listings)
AppSizeRequiresWhat's inside
PlayOJO Real Money Casino25.4 MBiOS 15.0 or laterCasino only (no sportsbook)
Casumo Casino & Sports Betting52.5 MBiOS 15.0 or laterCasino and sportsbook in one app
Ladbrokes Casino Games & Slots101.2 MBiOS 18.0 or laterCasino only (separate sportsbook app)
Coral Casino: Slots & Games101.6 MBiOS 18.0 or laterCasino only (separate sportsbook app)
10bet: Sports Betting & Casino112.3 MBiOS 16.0 or laterSportsbook and casino in one app

Google Play works differently. It tailors the download to your phone, so it doesn't show one fixed size for everyone. Open the listing on your own Android phone to see the figure that applies to you. The rest of our casino app guides cover installing on both platforms.

Why some casino apps take up more storage than others

There's no single reason, and the stores don't break the figures down. What the listings do show is a pattern worth knowing:

  • Sportsbook bundles. 10bet's app is filed under Sports on the App Store and carries in-play betting, Cash Out and live streaming alongside the casino. A combined app has more to carry. See standalone vs sportsbook apps.
  • Device range. Coral's and Ladbrokes' iPhone apps also list iPad, Mac with Apple silicon and Apple Vision support.
  • Extras built into the app. Casumo's listing mentions Face ID login, a home screen widget and haptic feedback; Coral's lists free-to-play games and rewards features.
  • A lean, casino-only design. PlayOJO's app is a casino-only product and, at 25.4 MB, is the smallest of the five.

Size and game choice aren't directly linked either. PlayOJO is the smallest download but still lists slots, jackpot slots, bingo, table games and live casino in its app description. Our standalone casino apps list explains why some players prefer an app that does one job.

How much space do you need for one, two or five casino apps?

Adding up the listed sizes gives a useful starting point. Treat these as minimums, because each app also stores data as you use it and needs spare room to install updates.

Combined listed sizes of partner casino apps on iPhone
Apps installedSumListed total
PlayOJO only25.4 MB25.4 MB
Coral only101.6 MB101.6 MB
Coral + Ladbrokes101.6 + 101.2202.8 MB
PlayOJO + Casumo25.4 + 52.577.9 MB
Coral + Ladbrokes + PlayOJO101.6 + 101.2 + 25.4228.2 MB
All five partner apps25.4 + 52.5 + 101.2 + 101.6 + 112.3393.0 MB

Even all five together come to well under half a gigabyte, so on most phones storage only matters when the device is already nearly full. That's also when updates fail, which is the more common problem. Keep a little headroom: the NCSC recommends (opens in a new tab) installing app and system updates as soon as they're available, and you can't do that without space.

Coral and Ladbrokes are both run by LC International Limited (Entain), so one person may not be able to open new accounts at both. Check before installing two apps you might not be able to use. See Coral vs Ladbrokes.

How to check a casino app's storage use on iPhone

iOS shows two numbers for every app: the app itself and its documents and data. The second figure is the part that grows.

  1. Open Settings and tap General.
  2. Tap iPhone Storage (iPad Storage on an iPad) and wait for the list to load.
  3. Scroll to the casino app and tap it.
  4. Read App Size and Documents & Data. Together they show what the app takes up now.
  5. From here you can choose Offload App or Delete App if you need the space.

Offloading removes the app but keeps its documents and data, so reinstalling puts you back where you were. Deleting removes both. Neither affects your casino account, because your balance and history are held by the operator. Our iPhone casino apps page covers other iPhone settings.

Checking casino app storage on Android

Android menus vary by manufacturer, but every recent phone shows storage per app.

  1. Open Settings and tap Apps (on some phones, Apps & notifications).
  2. Find the casino app in the list and tap it.
  3. Tap Storage (sometimes Storage & cache).
  4. Look at the app size, user data and cache figures.
  5. Use Clear cache to free temporary files, or Clear storage to reset the app completely.

Clear cache is the gentle option. Clear storage wipes the app's saved data on the phone, so you'll need to log in again. Our step-by-step guide on how to clear a casino app cache explains which to use when, and the Android phones page covers wider settings.

Freeing up storage without losing your casino account

Your casino account doesn't live on your phone. Deposits, withdrawals, limits and self-exclusions are held by the operator, so tidying up storage can't cost you money. Pick the option that fits.

Ways to free up casino app storage
OptionSpace freedWhat you keepBest for
Clear cache (Android)Temporary filesLogin, settingsA bloated app you still use
Offload app (iPhone)The app itselfDocuments and dataAn app you'll come back to
Clear storage (Android)App data and cacheNothing on the phoneAn app that keeps misbehaving
Delete appEverythingNothing on the phoneAn app you no longer want
Use the mobile site insteadAll of itYour account, via the browserLow storage or an older phone

If you're deleting for good, read how to delete a casino app and what happens to your balance if you delete the app. If you'd rather keep access without the download, adding a casino web app to your home screen takes almost no space.

Low storage problems in casino apps and how to fix them

Phones get unpredictable when storage is close to full. These are the usual symptoms and what to try first.

Low-storage symptoms in casino apps
SymptomLikely link to storageFix
Update won't installNot enough room to download and unpack itFree space, then retry the update from the store
App closes when a game loadsLittle room for temporary game filesClear cache or offload other apps; see casino app keeps crashing
Slow lobby and thumbnailsPhone struggling with a near-full diskFree several gigabytes, not just a few megabytes
App won't open after an updateUpdate partly installedDelete and reinstall from the official store; see casino app won't open

Does a bigger casino app mean better games or odds?

No. The download size reflects what's built into the app, not the quality of the games or your chances. RTP is set by each game, and apps don't carry lower RTP by default; open a game's help screen to see the figure for the version you're playing. Our guide to finding a game's RTP in an app shows where to look.

The house edge applies whatever app you use. On a slot with a 96% RTP, the expected loss is 4p for every £1 staked, so 300 spins at 10p (£30 staked) has an expected cost of about £1.20. Real sessions swing far either side of that, which is why limits matter more than app choice. Set one with our guide to deposit limits in a casino app.

Managing storage when you have several casino apps

Several apps mean several sets of updates, notifications and logins, and storage creep is the least of it. A shorter list is easier to keep under control. Think about which app you actually use, and offload or delete the others.

Casino apps by storage space with a welcome offer

If space is tight, PlayOJO is the lightest of our partner apps at 25.4 MB on iPhone. Coral and Ladbrokes are dedicated casino apps at just over 100 MB each and need iOS 18.0. The small download casino apps list goes further. 18+ and terms apply to all offers.

  • PlayOJO (25.4 MB): new UK customers (excluding Northern Ireland) making a first deposit of at least £10 get 80 free spins on Big Bass Bonanza, 10p each. No wagering, winnings paid in cash; can't be combined with other offers; only via the designated offer link.
  • Ladbrokes (101.2 MB): new customers who deposit and spend £10 or more on slots get 50 free spins a day for the first 10 days (maximum 500), 10p each on selected games. Claim before 23:59 each day; valid 7 days; no wagering. Prepaid cards, PayPal, Paysafe, Neteller, Skrill and Moneybookers deposits don't qualify.
  • Coral (101.6 MB): new players, 1 October 2026 to 1 February 2027. Deposit (some methods excluded) and bet £10 or more on slots for 100 free spins on selected games, 10p each. Accept within 48 hours; valid 7 days; no wagering on spin winnings. Neteller, PayPal, Paysafe, Skrill, prepaid cards and certain debit cards don't qualify.

Spin offers are slot offers only; table and live games are often excluded. For context, 10bet's combined sportsbook and casino app is the largest at 112.3 MB, as its App Store listing (opens in a new tab) shows.

Ad18+ only. We may earn commission from these links. Advertiser disclosure

Listed by how much room their iPhone apps need, from published App Store figures. 18+, terms apply.

Coral and Ladbrokes are both run by LC International Limited (Entain). If you already hold an account with one Entain brand, you may not be able to open another; check the terms first.

Coral Casino 4.3/5

Bet £10 on slots, get 100 free spins

Get offer18+. New customers. T&Cs apply.
WageringNone
Minimum£10
Time limit48 hours to accept, then 7 days
Worked value100 spins at £0.10 (£10 in spins)

Significant terms: 18+. New players only. Offer runs 01/10/2026 to 01/02/2027. Deposit (certain types excluded) and bet £10+ on slot games to get 100 free spins (selected games, £0.10 each, 48 hrs to accept, valid 7 days). No wagering on free spin winnings. Deposits by Neteller, PayPal, Paysafe, Skrill, prepaid cards and certain debit cards do not qualify. Restrictions and T&Cs apply. GamCare.org.uk

Read our Coral app reviewLicence: LC International Limited, Gambling Commission account 54743. Offer checked 5 October 2026.

Ladbrokes Casino 4.2/5

Play £10 on slots, get up to 500 free spins

Get offer18+. New customers. T&Cs apply.
WageringNone
Minimum£10
Time limitClaim daily for 10 days; each batch valid 7 days
Worked valueUp to 500 spins at £0.10 (up to £50 in spins)

Significant terms: 18+. New customers only, from 14/11/25 until further notice. Certain deposit methods excluded. Deposit and spend £10+ on slots for 50 free spins a day during the first 10 days after first deposit and registration (max 500, £0.10 each, selected games, claim before 23:59 each day, valid 7 days). No wagering. Prepaid cards, PayPal, Paysafe, Neteller, Skrill and Moneybookers deposits do not qualify. Restrictions and T&Cs apply. GamCare.org.uk

Read our Ladbrokes app reviewLicence: LC International Limited, Gambling Commission account 54743. Offer checked 5 October 2026.

PlayOJO 4.2/5

80 free spins, no wagering

Get offer18+. New customers. T&Cs apply.
WageringNone
Minimum£10
Time limitSee offer terms
Worked value80 spins at £0.10 (£8 in spins)

Significant terms: 18+. New UK customers (excluding Northern Ireland). First deposit only. Minimum deposit £10. 80 free spins on Big Bass Bonanza, £0.10 each. No wagering requirements; winnings paid in cash. Cannot be used with any other offer. Only available to players who arrive through the designated offer link. Full T&Cs apply. GamCare.org.uk

Read our PlayOJO app reviewLicence: Skill On Net Limited, Gambling Commission account 39326. Offer checked 5 October 2026.

18+. Every casino game has a built-in house edge, so over time you should expect to lose what you stake. Set a budget before you play and stop when it’s gone: safer gambling tools and support. Free, confidential help: National Gambling Helpline 0808 8020 133.

Frequently asked questions

How much storage does a casino app take?

Our five partner apps list between 25.4 MB and 112.3 MB on the UK App Store. PlayOJO is the smallest, Casumo is 52.5 MB, Ladbrokes and Coral are just over 100 MB, and 10bet is 112.3 MB. Actual use grows as the app saves data, so check your phone's storage settings for the live figure. See how much storage do casino apps take? for a quick answer.

Which casino app is the smallest download?

Of our five partners, PlayOJO's iPhone app is the smallest at 25.4 MB, and it needs iOS 15.0 or later. Casumo comes next at 52.5 MB. Bear in mind that a small app isn't automatically better: check payments, withdrawals and safer-gambling tools too. Our PlayOJO iPhone app page has the full listing details.

Why is the 10bet app bigger than other casino apps?

10bet publishes one combined sportsbook and casino app, listed under Sports on the App Store, at 112.3 MB. Its description covers in-play betting, Cash Out, Bet Builder and live streaming as well as casino games. Combined apps generally carry more features than casino-only apps. Our 10bet iPhone app page has the details, and the comparison of standalone vs sportsbook apps explains the trade-off.

Will deleting a casino app delete my money?

No. Your balance, transaction history and limits are held on your account by the operator, not on your phone. Deleting, offloading or clearing an app only removes files from the device. Reinstall from the official store, or log in through the website, and everything is still there. Read what happens to my balance if I delete the app for more.

What does offloading a casino app do on iPhone?

Offloading removes the app but keeps its documents and data on your iPhone. The icon stays on the home screen with a small cloud symbol, and tapping it reinstalls the app from the App Store. It's useful when you want space back but plan to use the app again. Your casino account isn't affected. See our iPhone casino apps page for related settings.

Why does my casino app use more space than the App Store says?

The App Store figure is the app itself. Once you start using it, the app stores data, such as cached images and game files, which shows up separately as documents and data or cache. Over time that can add a noticeable amount. Clearing the cache on Android, or offloading and reinstalling on iPhone, resets it. Our guide on clearing a casino app cache has the steps.

Can I play at a casino without using any storage?

Almost. You can play through the casino's mobile website in your browser, which needs no app download, although the browser keeps a small cache. You can also save the site to your home screen so it opens like an app. Your account and the UK rules are the same. See casino sites that work without an app and our home screen guide.

Do casino apps need storage space for updates?

Yes. An update has to download and install alongside the existing app, so it needs spare room, and a nearly full phone is a common reason updates fail. Keeping apps and your phone's software updated also matters for security. If an update won't install, free some space and try again. Our guide on how to update a casino app walks through it.

Sources